HAPPY VALENTINE’S DAY

Runners are better lovers! We ARRRE!!!!!

Oh boy, I’m not a big fan but here comes Valentine’s Day and I know it’s gonna mess with Christians who observe a Lenten Discipline!! What say’s I love you more perfectly than CHOCOLATE?!?!? PAHLEASE don’t tell me you gave up Chocolate for Lent! And don’t you ever forget to give your loved one a beautiful card! (C’MON! ya gotta SIGN IT; and with more than just your initials, SILLY!!!!) FLOWERS don’t forget FLOWERS!! They can cover over a WORLD of past and maybe a few future sins!!!

Why not shake things up a bit and take your loved one for a walk or a run or a bike ride! There are few ice cubes in the Delaware, it’s mostly open water so y’all could take a swim, and yes there are indoor options but the outdoor idea give ya a lot more excuse to snuggle after the swim! Take time out in the fresh air talking and reminiscing your past (avoid arguments please!) and of your future, sharing your life and dreams together. Gaining fitness and sharing your dreams, your passion, your devotion to each other may be the VERY best gift you have to share!! If you’re kinda rich you could take your loved one to Florida or maybe the Caribbean for the outdoor part, the rest of us will just have to make do it here at home! If these options don’t fit your plans you can always join us at the Y at 6PM for our Valentines’ Day Evening Run! I understand Dan Rusk will lead us in his skimpy Cupid costume, I sure hope nobody gets arrested this year! Sooooo

HAPPY VALENTINE’S DAY EVERYBODY!

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Rod Hasker

    Rod Hasker has run a fair amount of marathons and ultra marathons and also competes in multisport events including Ironman. He and his wife Bonnie for the past 49 + years have 3 children and 7 grandchildren. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives